You are now leaving the RA Unspoken website. You will be re-directed to an external website. Roche Products Ltd. and Chugai Pharma Ltd. in the UK accepts no responsibility for the content of other websites.

Privacy Policy

Roche Products Limited, Chugai Pharma UK Ltd and Arthritis Care (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use [www.RAUnspoken.co.uk/terms] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controllers are Roche Products Limited of 6 Falcon Way, Shire Park, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL7 1TW for any reports that come to us directly through our email address on the site; and Havas Lynx of 52 Princess Street, Manchester, M1 6JX who acts on our behalf in relation to technical enquiries and issues in relation to the operation/access of our site.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.RAUnspoken.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data] and the resources that you access.

 

IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy [RAUnspoken.co.uk/privacy]

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things,  the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • Havas Lynx, 52 Princess Street. Manchester, M1 6JX, acts on our behalf in relation to technical enquiries and issues in relation to the operation/access of our site.  Any queries sent by you on technical issues in relation to your use of our site will be dealt with by  Havas Lynx

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Roche Group (which includes Chugai) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If Arthritis Care is merged into another charity, any personal data held by it about users of the sites will be transferred to the new charity.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Roche Products Limited, our customers, or others.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at welwyn.corporate_affairs@roche.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to welwyn.corporate_affairs@roche.com.

Cookie policy for RA Unspoken

Information about our use of cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. [By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.]

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Cookie: Google Analytics

Names: __utmz, __utma

Purpose: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries, visits to this website and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.

  • __utmz stores where a visitor has come from (search engine, keyword, link)
  • __utma stores each user’s amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit (presumably partly for double checking of this information).

More information:
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/
analyticsjs/cookie-usage#cookiesSet


Cookie: Adobe Site Catalyst Omniture

Names: s_cc, s_fid, s_sq, s_vi

Purpose:  This is and analytical/performance cookie that enables us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.

  • s_cc: This cookie is set and read by the JavaScript code to determine if cookies are enabled.
  • s_fid: ‘fallback’ visitor identifier where the s_vi cookie normally used for this purpose is blocked.
  • s_sq:  This cookie is set and read by the JavaScript code when the ClickMap functionality is enabled; it contains information about the previous link that was clicked on by the user.
  • s_vi [ID}: Unique visitor ID time/date stamp

Cookie: WordPress

Names: wp-settings-1, wp-settings-time-1

Purpose:  These cookies are required by WordPress, a popular open-source development system. These cookie records the time that a site admin logs in and the number on the end is the individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize the view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

More information: http://wordpress.org/about/privacy/


[Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies]

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a period of two years at the latest.

RCUKCOMM00179j, February 2014

The 'RA Unspoken campaign' is a collaborative project between Arthritis Care, Roche Products Ltd. and Chugai Pharma UK Ltd and is aimed at people with rheumatoid arthritis. The project has been initiated and funded by Roche Products Ltd. and Chugai Pharma UK Ltd.

We use cookies to give you a better experience. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. To learn more about cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy page.

RCUKCOMM00179f(2) August 2014